Sapiens ubique civis VI – Nemzetközi konferencia augusztus végén

WEDNESDAY, 2018. 08. 29.

13:30–13:45  Opening Speech by Dr. Zoltán Vajda, Vice-Dean for International Affairs

13:50–14:20  Plenary Lecture by Dr. Gergő Gellérfi (University of Szeged, Identity and Culture Research Center / MTA–SZTE Antiquity and Renaissance) Fleeing Sisters: The Golden Age in Juvenal 6

14:30–15:45  Session 1 (Imperial Roman Literature)
Chair: Dr. Ibolya Tar (University of Szeged, Department of Classical Philology and Neo-Latin Studies)

14:30–14:50           Hannah Burke-Tomlinson (King’s College London) Abortion and the Arena in Ovid’s Amores

14:50–15:10            Katalin Bán (University of Szeged) Anger Metaphors in Seneca’s Medea

15:10–15:30            Péter Somfai (Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest) Fathers and Sons – The Catullan Echoes of Remembering and Forgetting in Vergil’s Aeneid

15:30–15:45            Discussion

16:10–18:15  Session 2 (Roman History)
Chair: Dr. Ferenc Krisztián Szabó (Szilády Áron Protestant High School, Kiskunhalas)

16:10–16:30            Svetlana Yakovleva (Samara State University) Mark Antony’s campaign against the pirates 102 BC

16:30–16:50            Péter Kapi (University of Szeged) A Critical Analysis of Pliny’s Description Concerning the Ban on Druidism

16:50–17:10            Frederik Galambosi (Masaryk University, Brno) The questions of Roman citizenship: The current state of research

17:10–17:30            Luca Ricci (Utrecht University) Reconfiguring Fregellae: an appraisal of glocalisation

17:30–17:50            Benedikt Lavrinčík (Masaryk University, Brno) Pontifex maximus and iurisdictio

17:50–18:15            Discussion

THURSDAY, 2018. 08. 30.

10:30–12:10 Session 3 (Varia)
Chair: Dr. János Nagyillés (University of Szeged, Head of Department of Classical Philology and Neo-Latin Studies)

10:30–10:50           Ana Mihaljević (Juraj Dobrila University of Pula) Latin Influence on the Croatian Church Slavonic Syntax – the Case of Prepositional Phrases

10:50–11:10           Andrei Y. Markelov (The School for Advanced Studies in the Humanities of The Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Moscow) Velleius Paterculus and the Roman Senate in the beginning of Principate

11:10–11:30           Thomas Kuhn-Treichel (University of Heidelberg) Pindar’s Poetic ‘I’ and the Muses: Metaphorical Role Characterization in Different Genres

11:30–11:50           Giuseppe Eugenio Rallo (University of Saint Andrews) A ‘Roman’ literary genre? The Fabula Togata

11:50–12:10           Discussion

12:30–13:20  Plenary Lecture by Dr. David Preston (Royal Holloway University of London, Philosophy Department, Teaching Fellow) Empedocles’ Big Break: Pre-Socratic Cosmology and Modern Crunch Theory

15:00–16:40  Session 4 (Neo-Latin)
Chair: Dr. György Palotás (József Attila Secondary Grammar School, Makó)

15:00–15:20           Fanni Csapó (University of Szeged) Daciae sive Transylvaniae descriptio

15:20–15:40           Karel Dobiáš (Masaryk University, Brno) Symon de Tyssnow and His Defence of John Wyclif (De probationibus propositionum)

15:40–16:00           Margaux Dusausoit (University of Louvain-la-Neuve) Fédéric Morel’s Alexander Severus (1600): a Neo-Latin tragedy at the end of the French Wars of Religion

16:00–16:20           Giulia Fiore (University of Bologna) The Renaissance of Oedipus (before the ‘Oedipus complex’)

16:20–16:40           Discussion

17:10–18:25  Session 5 (Archaeology, Art, Magic)
Chair: Dr. Gergő Gellérfi (University of Szeged, Identity and Culture Research Center / MTA–SZTE Antiquity and Renaissance)

17:10–17:30           Bar Leshem (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev) Hybris in Art: The Myth of Niobe in Greek and Roman Funerary Art

17:30–17:50           Eugenia N. Andreeva – Liubov Eliseeva (Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow) Magic on fringes of Greek oecumene: case study of Bosporan amulets

17:50–18:10           Isabel Canzobre Martínez (Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona) God: Self-engendered, Only-begotten, First-appeared. Three Terms from Ancient Egypt to Greco-Roman Mediterranean

18:10–18:25           Discussion

FRIDAY, 2018. 08. 31.

09:40–10:55  Session 6 (Literature)
Chair: Dr. David Preston (Royal Holloway University of London, Philosophy Department, Teaching Fellow)

09:40–10:00           Enrico Santachiara (University of Exeter) Life after Death in the first and Second Choral Odes of Seneca’s Troades

10:00–10:20           Elise Gérardy (University of Louvain-la-Neuve) The emblematic poetics of the 17th century under the light of the scholastic doctrine of analogy: an example

10:20–10:40           Natália Gachallová (Masaryk University, Brno) Sophistic Setbacks: Pretentious Orators, Erratic Audiences

10:40–10:55           Discussion

11:20–13:00  Session 7 (Byzantium and the Medieval Period)
Chair: Dr. Endre Hamvas (Gál Ferenc Catholic Theological College, Department of Social Studies)

11:20–11:40           Anastasios Kantaras (University of Thessaloniki) Female presence in byzantine epigrams about the Cross and the Crucifixion

11:40–12:00           Elina Boeva (Sofia University) The unity of the multiform literary image of Petrus Alfonsi

12:00–12:20           John Kee (Central European University, Budapest) Byzantium’s Unsettled Spaces: Navigating Mountains in Three 11th-12th Century Greek Texts

12:20–12:40           Sofia Bougioukli (Central European University, Budapest) Grammatike: The “pernicious wrath” of Palladas of Alexandria

12:40–13:00           Discussion

14:20–15:35  Session 8 (Varia II)
Chair: Dr. Péter Kasza (University of Szeged, Department of Classical Philology and Neo-Latin Studies)

14:20–14:40           Nicoletta Bruno (Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Munich) ‘A Farewell to Arms’: Hannibal’s leaving from Italy in Silius’ Punica 17, 218–291

14:40–15:00           Maryam Forghani (Allameh Tabataba’i University, Tehran) – Sofia A. Koutlaki (Texas A&M University, Qatar) Teaching Socrates to first-year philosophy students in Iran based on Plato’s Euthyphro

15:00–15:20           Simona Martorana (Durham University) Scribentis imago: literary persona, authorship and the supremacy of the Text in Ovid’s Heroides 11

15:20–15:35           Discussion

16:00–17:15  Session 9 (Life in the Empire)
Chair: Dr. Imre Áron Illés (University of Szeged, Department of Ancient History)

16:00–16:20           Maria Kirillova (Institute of World History of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow) Augustus’ Legislation in the Writings of the Roman Land Surveyors

16:20–16:40           Timothy Brady (Royal Holloway University of London) Where are the craftsmen in Livy’s Rome?

16:40–17:00           Tereza Antošovská (Masaryk University, Brno) In search for asylum and help: Roman children in need

17:00–17:15           Discussion

17:15–17:45  Plenary Lecture by Dr. Imre Áron Illés (University of Szeged, Department of Ancient History) Fire Brigades in Rome

 

Share This: